Wednesday, 10 November 2010

Jen's Cookies and Cream Cupcakes

I seem to be turning my blog into a bit of a confessional - it's just as well not too many people read it! See here for my addiction admission, and here for my geek declaration. As three is my lucky number, I thought "why not make it a hat trick?", after all, third time's the charm ;p So here's another confession ... wait for it ... okay, here goes:
While in life generally, I'm more of a delayed gratification kind of gal, when it comes to food, I'm pretty greedy. I want everything I like, all together, and I want it now!! Don't judge me!
So words like ‘Oreo cupcake’ are music to my ears. It can only be a WIN-WIN ... I love Oreo cookies and I love cake; it's a no-brainer really. 

However I have had some disappointing experiences with Oreo cupcakes at a London cupcakery. Biscuits are dry so with the wrong recipe, you can end up with a rather dry cake with dry bits in it making for a pretty dry experience. Oreos are also very sweet so when you combine them with a really sweet buttercream - it can make for a rather sickingly sweet cake and trust me, there is such a thing as too sweet.

This is where my newest baking blog crush (yeah yeah I know I'm turning into a bit of a chef whore ;p) comes in. I first happened across this recipe on Annie's Eats and since then, I've pretty much stalked ahem, I mean researched her archives and come up with no less than 15 recipes that I want to try!
This recipe is genius. First of all it has half an Oreo (the half with the cream) in the bottom of the cupcake liner, chunks of Oreos all the way through and it is topped with half an Oreo. It also has a cream cheese frosting which balances out the sweetness of the cake and biscuits really well. Everybody  LOVED these cookies so try them if you're trying to impress! It's quite a dense cake rather than light and fluffy but that works really well and the textures of the cake with the cookie at the bottom and all the way through are pretty amazing! My friend described it as a "fusion of textures" and another friend promptly demanded the recipe to make them the very next weekend.


I just realised that this recipe is originally from another one of my blog baking idols; Beantown Baker! Sorry Jen for mis-assigning credit for this. And I just have to say that every time I have made these, I have received compliments like 'The best cupcake I have ever eaten', 'divine' etc. Every. Single. Time. So thank you for an incredible recipe!

A couple of notes:
 - The recipe calls for 3 egg whites and when I asked Annie why not use whole eggs; she wasn't sure but thought it might have something to do with keeping the cake a nice white colour. I suspect the addition of whole eggs rather than just the whites would make the cake lighter and fluffier so it's worth a try. I'm definitely making these again so I'll let you know how it goes using whole eggs.

 - I had some Golden Oreos left over from my last visit to the States so I mixed them in with the regular Oreos but I think these would taste really amazing made entirely of golden Oreos so you lucky people who live in the US, give them a go with Golden Oreos. And make sure you let me know how they turn out!!

24 cupcakes

Ingredients

For the cupcakes:
24 Oreo halves, with cream filling attached
2¼ cups all-purpose flour
1 tsp. baking powder
½ tsp. salt
8 tbsp. unsalted butter, at room temperature
1 2/3 cup sugar
3 large egg whites, at room temperature
2 tsp. vanilla extract
1 cup milk
20 Oreo cookies, coarsely chopped (I quarter them)
For the frosting
226g cream cheese, at room temperature
6 tbsp. unsalted butter, at room temperature
1 tbsp. vanilla extract
4 cups icing sugar
2 tbsp. double cream
For garnish
Oreo cookie crumbs
24 Oreo cookie halves

1 - Preheat the oven to 180˚ C/Gas Mark 4.  Line the wells of two cupcake pans with 24 paper liners.  Place an Oreo halve in the bottom of each liner, cream side up.
2 - In a medium bowl, combine the flour, baking powder and salt; stir together with a fork to blend and set aside.  
3 - In the bowl of an electric mixer, combine the butter and sugar and beat together on medium-high speed until light and fluffy, about 2 minutes.  
4 - Blend in the egg whites one at a time, beating well after each addition.  
5 - Blend in the vanilla extract.  
6 - With the mixer on low speed, beat in half of the dry ingredients just until incorporated.  Add the milk and beat just until combined, then mix in the remaining dry ingredients.  
7 - Gently fold in the chopped Oreos with a rubber spatula until evenly incorporated, being careful not to over-mix.
8 - Evenly divide the batter between the prepared cupcake liners.  Bake for 18-20 minutes, rotating the pans halfway through baking, until a toothpick inserted in the centre comes out clean.  
9 - Allow to cool in the pans 5-10 minutes, then transfer to a wire rack to cool completely.
To make the frosting
1 - Combine the cream cheese and butter in the bowl of an electric mixer and beat on medium-high speed until smooth, about 1 minute.
2 - Blend in the vanilla extract.  Beat in the confectioners’ sugar until incorporated and smooth, 1-2 minutes.  
3 - Add the heavy cream to the bowl and beat on medium-low speed just until incorporated, then increase the speed to medium-high and whip for 4 minutes until light and fluffy, scraping down the sides of the bowl as needed.
Frost the cooled cupcakes as desired.  Sprinkle with Oreo crumbs and garnish with Oreo halves.

13 comments:

Nikki said...

Seriously yummmy!!!!! Your blog makes me sooooo hungry ( I have a serious sweet tooth ) lol


Keep up amazing work.

Anonymous said...

OMG! These look soooooo gooodd!

Adura said...

WHEN did you make these!!??

Yetsa said...

VICKII WHY DON'T YOU LIVE HERE WITH ME?
I want these badly and no, I don't want to make them myself :(
Maybe one day I will sha....

Omone said...

Yum, I'm sure I have a pack of Oreos in the cupboards somewhere, what better use for them! Will be trying out this recipe really soon. Sounds perfectly judged and too delicious for words.

Annie O. said...

Idanesi is turning 5 next week and I have promised to make cupcakes for his class. This is the perfect treat for them and I am sure I can convince him that these are super cool since they have oreo in them. They don't get to eat oreos at home at all.

Christiana said...

Tor, why did you not make these this weekend? Have you had any orders for Christmas, people should be snapping these up for parties, they look lush.

Fade said...

hmmm they look yummy! I must say I tasted these when they were made and they were fabulously yummy!!! I wanted moreeeeeeeee

Wande- Ladyee said...

These look delicious Vickii!!

titi said...

Yummy, lol @ ur blog being a confessional:) I need to try this recipe soon. Hope you have been doing great?

Ms Afropolitan said...

yum! I'm entertained (enjoy reading your cooking confessions;)) and my tummy is grumbling!

Vickii said...

@Nikki: Thank you so much for checking out my blog! I am a fellow sweet-tooth!

@Anon: Thank you :)

@Adura: I suspect I need to start keeping a diary so as to be able to answer your 'When did you make these?' questions accurately :)

@Yetsa: Try making them, they're pretty easy! If I lived there, I'd make them for you occasionally, while if you learn to make them, you can make them all the time ;p

@Omone: They are extremely delicious! Do let me know how they turn out :D

@Annie: Aww happy birthday to Idanesi in advance! Let me know how they turn out - and you're very right; Oreos are a winner with everyone!!

@Christiana: Now that you have the recipe, you can make them for me ;p I bake for other people, you bake for me, that's how it works :D

@Fade: Thank you :) It's comments like this that keep the cupcakes coming your way!

@Wande-laydee: Thank you :D

@Titi: I'm good hun! How are you? Let me know how they go when you try them; I think you'll like them!

@Ms Afropolitan: Thank you! And sorry if I'm responsible for the tummy rumble

Sarah, Maison Cupcake said...

I do love oreos and I'm so glad they're easy to buy in the UK now. I've seen them in a Martha Stewart recipe done like this with the cookie flat in the bottom of the cupcake case but never made them myself.